Main text

Accolades in various fields

1967

Neuchatel Observatory Competition

Seiko ranked 2nd and 3rd in Series section and obtained 4th, 5th, 7th and 8th as Individual result in Wrist Chronometer division

1968

Geneva Observatory Competition

Seiko's Mechanical Watches ranked 4th through 9th position in Wrist Chronometer division. (1st to 3rd were Quartz watches made by Swiss manufacturers)

1971

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Assembly

Kiyoko Nakayama *

1973

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Assembly

Tokuichi Inagaki *

1974

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Assembly and Repair

Sohachiro Nomura

1976

Oukouchi Memorial Production Prize

Automatic Assembly Line of Mechanical Watches 'System A'

City of Geneva Award (Watch and Jewelry Design Competition) Superior Award

Kiyoshi Koizumi *

1977

World Skills Olympics, Watch Assembly and Repair Section Champion

Kazuo Takeoka *

1978

Japan Skills Olympics, Watch Assembly and Repair Section Champion

Masahide Nakazawa *

1979

World Skills Olympics, Watch Assembly and Repair Section Champion

Kenji Shiohara *

City of Geneva Award (Watch and Jewelry Design Competition) Top of Selection

Kenji Tanikawa *

1980

Japan Skills Olympics, Watch Assembly and Repair Section Champion

Tsutomu Kobayashi *

City of Geneva Award (Watch and Jewelry Design Competition) Grand Prix

Toshihiko Takahashi *

1981

World Skills Olympics, Watch Assembly and Repair Section Champion

Yoshifusa Nakazawa *

1982

World's Largest Clock by Guiness Book of Records

Pendulum Clock in Shinjuku NS Building

World's Smallest TV by Guiness Book of Records

TV Watch

City of Geneva Award (Watch and Jewelry Design Competition) Grand Prix

Shinjiro Hattori

1983

World Skills Olympics, Watch Assembly and Repair Section Champion

Hidetaka Kiyosawa *

1984

Japan Skills Olympics, Watch Assembly and Repair Section Champion

Katsumi Nakata *

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Mechanical Finishing

Isao Tanaka *

1985

World Skills Olympics, Watch Assembly and Repair Section Champion

Ikukiyo Komatsu *

1986

De Beers Diamond International Design Competition

Tomohiro Asayama with Japanese Lacquer Bangle Watch

Japan Skills Olympics, Watch Assembly and Repair Section Champion

Akira Akahane *

1987

Nikkei Newspaper Superior Products and Services Award

Digital Filter IC for Recording and Replaying

Japan Skills Olympics, Watch Assembly and Repair Section Champion

Makoto Watanabe *

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Assembly

Kenichi Koike *

1988

Japan Skills Olympics, Watch Assembly and Repair Section Champion

Hideo Fukai *

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Machine Assembly, Mechanical Finishing

Sachio Kamano *

1989

City of Geneva Award (Watch and Jewelry Design Competition) Honorable Mention

Tetsuro Maruyama

1990

City of Geneva Award (Watch and Jewelry Design Competition) Grand Prix

Tetsuo Okaya *

1991

Long Life Building Award

Wako Main Building

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Development of Automatic Watch Assembly Line

Senji Hosoya *

1999

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Assembly and Repair

Mamoru Sakurada

2002

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Engraving

Kiyoshi Terui

IEEE Corporate Innovation Award*

Development of Electronic Watch based on Quartz Oscillators

2003

Good Design Award, Universal Design Division

Optical Lens 'Seiko Super P-1'

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Assembly

Kenji Shiohara *

2004

IEEE Milestone

First Quartz Watch Astron

2005

Medal with Yellow Ribbon, Watch Assembly

Mamoru Sakurada

Medal with Yellow Ribbon, Watch Assembly

Kenji Shiohara *

2006

Grand Prix d'Horlogerie de Geneve, Electronic Watch Award

E-Ink Watch 'Spectrum'

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Assembly and Repair

Kazuo Takeoka *

2007

Medal with Yellow Ribbon, Watch Engraving

Kiyoshi Terui

2008

Illuminating Engineering Institute, Illumination Propagation Award

Illumination of Wako Main Building

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Assembly and Repair

Yoshifusa Nakazawa *

2009

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Assembly and Repair

Kazushi Kannondou

Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Heritage of Industrial Modernization

Wako Main Building

2010

Grand Prix d'Horlogerie de Geneve, Sport Watch Award

'Spring Drive Spacewalk'

Japan Association of Artists Craftsmen and Architects, Special Award

Wako Main Building

Japan Federation of Construction Contractors, Special Award

Wako Main Building

Medal with Yellow Ribbon, Watch Assembly

Kazuo Takeoka *

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Assembly and Repair

Katsumi Nakata *

2011

Japan Building Disaster Prevention Association, Quake-Resistance Improvement Award

Improvement Work to Wako Main Building

2012

Medal with Yellow Ribbon, Watch Assembly

Kazushi Kannondou

Gold Award from Investors in People, UK

Management of Seiko Optical UK

Japan Skills Olympics, Watch Assembly and Repair Section Champion

Takuya Nishinaka *

2013

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Repair

Osamu Sasagawa

The institute of electrical engineers of Japan, One step on Electro-Technology

Quartz ASTRON *

2014

Medal with Blue Ribbon

Chairman and Group CEO Shinji Hattori

Japan Institute of Invention and Innovation, 100 Japanese Innovations after the War

The World First Quartz Watch Astron (1969)

Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers, Mechanical Engineering Heritage

Japan's First Wristwatch Laurel (1913)
Grand Seiko First Model (1960)
World's First Quartz Watch Astron (1969)

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Design

Nobuhiro Kosugi

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Assembly and Repair

Ikukiyo Komatsu *

Grand Prix d'Horlogerie de Geneve, Petite Aiguille Award

Grand Seiko Hi-Beat GMT

2015

Contemporary Master Craftsman, Watch Assembly and Repair

Satoshi Hiraga

Medal with Yellow Ribbon, Watch Assembly

Yoshifusa Nakazawa *

2016

Medal with Yellow Ribbon, Watch Design

Nobuhiro Kosugi

  • *Seiko Epson Corp.